Welcome!

Zora Neale Hurston, American Author, 1935- 1943. Library of Congress, Creative Commons.
Login to the Library
You will need to login to the library in order to view library databases, your library account, or ebooks.
Borrower ID =
My.Seminole.State login name
PIN =
last 4 digits of your social security number OR your student ID number
You can also view this 1 minute video tutorial on how to login or call 407.708.2618 for assistance.
Google Scholar for Articles

Google Scholar is a repository for citations, e-books, and some full-text academic journals.
Check out this short YouTube tutorial on how to link Google Scholar with the Seminole State library databases.
What are library databases?
Library databases collect articles from magazines, journals, and newspapers. The articles contained in each database have been selected by librarians and experts to be credible and authoritative.
Databases are searchable by topic and can be accessed from anywhere with an internet connection and your valid log-in credentials.
Recommended Databases for Subject
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)Database that is weighted more towards scholarly journals, but has magazine and newspaper articles as well. Contains articles on a large variety of topics.
- Academic Search Complete video tutorial

- The African American ExperienceThe African American Experience is the definitive electronic research tool for African American history and culture from one of the most respected publishers in the field.
- ARTstorThe ARTstor Digital Library Charter Collection is: A repository of hundreds of thousands of digital images and related data; The tools to actively use those images; and A restricted usage environment that seeks to balance the rights of content providers with the needs and interests of content users.
- Biography in Context (Gale)Biographical information on notable African Americans and their achievements.
- Biography in Context video tutorial

- Humanities Full Text (EBSCO)Over 500 English-language periodicals covering literature and language, history, philosophy, archaeology, classical studies, folklore, gender studies, performing arts, history, religion and theology. Many articles in full text.
- JSTORAccess back issues of core journals in the humanities. Indexes 19 journals covering African Americans and their contributions.
- JSTOR video tutorial

Loading...
