Welcome!

Image by Flickr user digitalbob8, Creative Commons.
Login to the Library
You will need to login to the library in order to view library databases, your library account, or ebooks.
Borrower ID =
My.Seminole.State login name
PIN =
last 4 digits of your social security number OR your student ID number
You can also view this 1 minute video tutorial on how to login or call 407.708.2618 for assistance.
Google Scholar for Articles

Google Scholar is a repository for citations, e-books, and some full-text academic journals.
Check out this short YouTube tutorial on how to link Google Scholar with the Seminole State library databases.
What are library databases?
Library databases collect articles from magazines, journals, and newspapers. The articles contained in each database have been selected by librarians and experts to be credible and authoritative.
Databases are searchable by topic and can be accessed from anywhere with an internet connection and your valid log-in credentials.
Recommended Databases for Psychology
- PsycArticles (EBSCO)Provides full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in behavioral science and related fields including education and nursing. It contains more than 100,000 articles from 59 journals - 48 published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 11 from allied organizations.
- PsycArticles video tutorial

- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)Database that is weighted more towards scholarly journals, but has magazine and newspaper articles as well. Contains articles on a large variety of topics including psychology.
- Academic Search Complete video tutorial

- Behavioral Science eJournal Collection (Springer)Access over 240 electronic journals on behavioral science in this database.
- Social Sciences Full Text (EBSCO)Full-featured database covering such topics as technology, science, art, humanities, business, law, and social sciences. Many articles in full-text.
- JSTORAccess back issues of over 180 core titles in psychology. Use the Advanced Search feature and narrow by discipline to receive targeted results.
- JSTOR video tutorial

- Credo ReferenceUse this database to access 23 different psychology reference works electronically.
- Credo Reference video tutorial

Loading...
